Info on Bats | Greater bulldog bat


Greater bulldog bats are one of only a handfull of bat species that primarily eat fish (piscivores). Found near water in parts of south and central America these fishing bats use echolocation to detect ripples in the water, caused by the fins of small fishes, from two metres away. They then rake their large, taloned feet through the water impaling the unsuspecting prey. This method can result in a catch of over 30 fish during a single fishing trip.
Scientific name: Noctilio leporinus
Rank: Species
Common names: Fisherman bat

More info bbc.co.uk / Greater_Bulldog_Bat

Fantastic fishing
In the rainforest of Belize, as evening falls, a predator begins to hunt. The greater bulldog bat is a fisherman. Fish swimming just below the surface of the water create tell-tale ripples which the bat uses to detect the fish below. Flying at 40mph and with absolute precision, the bat takes the fish completely unawares, scooping them from the water with their large back feet. If the shoal scatters, the bats trawl the surface, raking the water by dragging their feet along until they snag a fish close to the surface. Other bats soon arrive at the best fishing spots, and alert each other with warning honks an octave below their usual call, to prevent mid-air collisions.
Release date: 19 November 2009
Duration: 3 minutes


COMMENTS

BLOGGER
Name

Articles,45,Audio,21,Backyard,23,Barbed Wire,32,Bat Art,53,Bat Books,90,Bat Box,27,Bat Clothing,16,Bat Issues,629,Bat Stamps,1,Bats,4,Bats for Children,38,Bats for the Home,70,Electrocution,9,Events,39,info on bats,631,Jackie Sparrow,26,Microbats,467,Misc,112,Netting,39,Newsletter,5,Promoting,150,Rehab,90,Rehab 2011,7,Rehab 2012,25,Rehab 2013,15,Rehab 2014,6,Rehab 2015,107,Rehab 2016,136,Rehab 2017,72,Rehab 2018,29,Rehab 2019,2,Release Cage,2,RESCUE,74,Rescue 2011,1,Rescue 2012,7,RESCUE 2013,18,RESCUE 2014,8,RESCUE 2015,25,Rescue 2016,20,RESCUE 2017,15,Rescue 2018,10,Rescue 2019,4,Rob Mies,11,Shooting,2,Vegetation,27,Video,383,Virus,128,WebSites-Bat,46,
ltr
item
BatsRule!: Info on Bats | Greater bulldog bat
Info on Bats | Greater bulldog bat
Greater bulldog bat
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ElyVE3oCGmI/WxHfk6HJcmI/AAAAAAAD3gs/mvIN9iBhNiIRUV9cYi57sSt5hYwAb-DnQCKgBGAs/s640/greater_bulldog_bat_1.jpg
https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ElyVE3oCGmI/WxHfk6HJcmI/AAAAAAAD3gs/mvIN9iBhNiIRUV9cYi57sSt5hYwAb-DnQCKgBGAs/s72-c/greater_bulldog_bat_1.jpg
BatsRule!
http://batsrule-helpsavewildlife.blogspot.com/2018/06/info-on-bats-greater-bulldog-bat.html
http://batsrule-helpsavewildlife.blogspot.com/
http://batsrule-helpsavewildlife.blogspot.com/
http://batsrule-helpsavewildlife.blogspot.com/2018/06/info-on-bats-greater-bulldog-bat.html
true
4238281482117672351
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share. STEP 2: Click the link you shared to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy